EAST TAWAS – Winners have been named for the 13th annual Tawas Bay Summerfest Car, Truck and Cycle Show as well as for the Car Cruise.

The annual car show was held Sunday, July 12 on Newman Street in downtown East Tawas. The Car Cruise was held in the Tawases on Saturday, July 11.

The winners are:

• 1949-1959 Original Restored - 1st place - John Collins -1959 VW Bug - 2nd place - Brad Notter - 1958 Ford Fairlane 500 Skyliner.

• 1960-1969 Original Restored - 1st place - Ken Grace -1967 Pontiac GTO - 2nd place – Victor Bays - 1969 Oldsmobile Delta 88 Convertible.

• 1970-1979 Original Restored - 1st place - Bob Thibault - 1979 Chevrolet Truck - 2nd place - Kevin Love -1970 Pontiac GTO Judge.

• 1980-2019 Original Restored - 1st place – Dennis Gatza - 2019 Chevrolet Camaro - 2nd place - Ashton James - 1990 Volvo 240.

• 1900-1959 Original Restored Truck/Van - 1st place - CJ Wise - 1947 Ford Pick-Up - 2nd place - Anthony Kushner - 1957 Ford F-100.

• 1960-2019 Original Restored Truck Van - 1st  place - Dave Martin -1961 Chevrolet - 2nd place - John Phillips - 1972 Chevrolet Pick-Up. 

• 1930-1949 Street Stock - 1st place – Curtis Vohwinkle - 1937 Chevrolet Business Coupe. 

• 1950-1969 Street Stock - 1st place - Mary Kay Schwartz - 1967 Oldsmobile Vista Cruiser - 2nd place - Wesley Lewis - 1966 Ford Mustang. 

• 1970-1989 Street Stock- 1st place- Michael Sloop -1971 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme - 2nd place - Tom & Linda Kernstock - 1976 AMC Matador.

• 1900-1948 Street Rod - 1st Place- Dave Dukarski - 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe - 2nd place - Neil Fedewa - 1934 Dodge Pick-Up.

• 1949-1969 Street Machine - 1st place – Gerald Lundberg -1955 Chevrolet Belair - 2nd place - Dan Church - 1962 Chevrolet Nova.

• 1970-2019 Street Machine - 1st place - Larry Fink - 1980 Oldsmobile Hurst Toro - 2nd place - Steve & Carol Kelly - 1971 Pontiac Station Wagon.

• 1960-1975 Factory Muscle - 1st place - Ben Foster - 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS - 2nd place - Rose & Ivan Buck - 1973 Ford Mustang Mach I.

• Original -1st place - Linda & Mark Evans -1968 Pontiac Firebird - 2nd place – Greg Kapkau - 1968 Plymouth Road Runner.

• Custom - 1st place - Roy Fedewa -1941 Ford Pickup - 2nd place - Paul Reis - 1949 Ford. 

• Truck/Van Modified - 1st place - Glenn Hacker -1950 Ford F-1 Truck - 2nd place - Michael Sloop -1959 Chevy Apache.

• Pro Street -1st place - Doug White -1967 Chevrolet C-10 - 2nd place - Fred Edenburn - 1968 GMC Truck.

• 1964-1969 Mustang - 1st place - Charles Bolen -1966 Ford Mustang - 2nd place - Lynne Kaiser -1965 Ford Mustang.  

• 1970-2019 Mustang- 1st place - Bruce & Jeanie Kolb - 1997 Ford Mustang Cobra - 2nd place - Mike & Annette Pellegrini - 2008 Ford Mustang GT/CS. 

• 1954-1969 Corvette – 1st place - Lester Lerdahl - 1967 Chevrolet Corvette. 

• 1970-2019 Corvette – 1st place - Barry Rabe - 2016 Chevrolet Corvette - 2nd place - David Kuchar- 1976 Chevrolet Corvette. 

• Convertible - 1st place -  Kerry Holmes -1967 Plymouth GTX  - 2nd place - Isiah Nelkie - 1965 Ford Mustang.

• 4x4 -1st place - Dan Taylor - 1972 Chevrolet Blazer - 2nd place - Anthony Kushner - 1996 Ford Bronco.

• Rat Rod - 1st place - Iann Carpenter -1929 Ford Chopped Tudor Sedan - 2nd place - Paul Jochims - 1927 Hudson.

• Motorcycle - 1st place - Gary Gaudreau -2014 Harley - 2nd place - Paul Liebenthal - 2013 Harley Road Glide Ultra.

• Best of Cruise Night - Doug White - 1967 Chevrolet C-10.

• Spectators Choice - Liz & Justin Morris - 2001 Pontiac Grand Am.

• Veteran’s Trophy - Dwight Haskins - 1970 Dodge Challenger.

• Mayor’s Trophy Best of Show - Curtis Vohwinkle - 1937 Chevrolet Business Coupe.